Malvern Hills Ultra 2012: Results

85 mile event Individual Competitor

Position 85 mile event Individual Competitor CP1 The Crown Martley CP2 The New Inn CP3 Malvern Hills Hotel CP4 The Swan CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley CP8 Heightington Village Hall CP9 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2012 Mens 85 Champion 1st Bruce Moore 59 min 2hr 44min 4hr 30min 5hr 59min 7hr 47min 9hr 57min 11hr 46min 13hr 59min 17hr 18min 19hr 18min
2nd Adam Anstey 1hr 11min 3hr 12min 4hr 53min 6hr 35min 9hr 1min 10hr 54min 13hr 54min 18hr 22min 20hr 54 min 23hr 15min
3rd Fred Kealing 1hr 22min 3hr 43min 5hr 43min 7hr 43min 10hr 4min 12hr 1min 14hr 26min 18hr 50min 22hr 41 min 24hr 41min
4th Simon McIntosh 1hr 29min 3hr 54min 5hr 50min 8hr 8min 10hr 44min 12hr 55min 16hr 16min 20hr 53min 25hr 52min 28hr 28min
DNF Paul Jeans 1hr 13min 3hr 13min 4hr 53min 6hr 47min 9hr 2min 10hr 47min 13hr 15min dnf dnf dnf
DNF James Dowdall 1hr 1min 2hr 50min 4hr 28min 6hr 9min 8hr 16min 10hr 26min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Dale Stanton 1hr 12min 3hr 20min 5hr 6min 7hr 25min 9hr 36min 11hr 28min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Andy Arnold 1hr 17min 3hr 31min 5hr 43min 8hr 28min 11hr 18min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Lindsey Stewart 1hr 43min 4hr 35min 6hr 43min 9hr 53min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF John Davies 1hr 15min 3hr 14min 5hr 28min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Paul Hatwell dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Noriko Sugiyami dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Mathew Bisset dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Scott Morrall dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Don Newman dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Robert Treadwell dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Graham Young dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Gaynor Prior dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Dickens dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Summers dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Nigel Hulme dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Bob Hulme dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Andrew Sharpe dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS William Hall dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Mark Butcher dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns

52 mile event Individual Competitor

POSITION 52 mile event Individual Competitor CP1 The Crown Martley CP2 The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2011 Mens 52 Champion 1st Darryl Carter 55min 2hr 29min 3hr 45min 4hr 55min 6hr 37min 7hr49min
2 Kevin McMillan 56min 2hr 36min 3hr 59min 5hr 22min 7hr 15min 8hr 24min
2 James Ogilvie 56min 2hr 34min 3hr 59min 5hr 21min 7hr 23min 8hr 35min
4 Andrew Davis 1hr 12min 3hr 5min 4hr 36min 5hr 54min 7hr 59min 9hr 34min
5 Ian Holdcroft 1hr 12min 3hr 7min 4hr 40min 6hr 10min 8hr 20min 9hr 44min
5 Andy Parmley 1hr 6min 3hr 7min 4hr 40min 6hr 10min 8hr 20min 9hr 44min
7 David Mitchell 1hr 8min 3hr 2min 4hr 36min 5hr 57min 8hr 5min 9hr 49min
2012 Mens 52 Veterans Champion Tony Lewington 1hr 12min 3hr 14min 4hr 55min 6hr 20min 8hr 27min 9hr 54min
9 Robert Sparks 1hr 12min 3hr 5min 4hr 36min 6hr 8min 8hr 27min 9hr 54min
2012 Ladies 52 Champion Louise Staples 1hr 18min 3hr 28min 5hr 7min 6hr 39min 9hr 4min 10hr 33min
10 Kirk Andrews 1hr 14min 3hr 24min 5hr 7min 6hr 39min 9hr 4min 10hr 33min
12 Gemma Carter 1hr 13min 3hr 12min 5hr 6min 6hr 36min 8hr 59min 10hr 36min
12 Nick Thomas 1hr 14min 3hr 22min 5hr 6min 6hr 36min 8hr 59min 10hr 36min
14 Shaun Mansbridge 1hr 12min 3hr 7min 4hr 46min 6hr 20min 9hr 5min 10hr 51min
14 Carl Arntzen 1hr 12min 3hr 7min 4hr 46min 6hr 20min 9hr 5min 10hr 51min
16 Gary Rutherford 1hr 19min 3hr 30min 5hr 10min 6hr 47min 9hr 20min 11hr 9min
16 Philip Bussy 1hr 18min 3hr 28min 5hr 10min 6hr 47min 9hr 20min 11hr 9min
16 Mark Minihane 1hr 18min 3hr 28min 5hr 10min 6hr 47min 9hr 20min 11hr 9min
16 Mark Sutcliffe 1hr 15min 3hr 28min 5hr 10min 6hr 47min 9hr 20min 11hr 9min
16 Rob Hewlitt 1hr 6min 3hr 4min 4hr 47min 6hr 27min 9hr 20min 11hr 9min
21 Mark Woodhall 1hr 19min 3hr 30min 5hr 25min 7hr 10min 9hr 46min 11hr 29min
22 Stuart Hill 1hr 12min 3hr 18min 5hr 10min 7hr 2min 9hr 56min 11hr 45min
22 Christopher Hopkins 1hr 15min 3hr 28min 5hr 15min 6hr 51min 9hr 46min 11hr 45min
24 Dan Howard 1hr 15min 3hr 33min 5hr 34min 7hr 36min 10hr 25min 12hr 12min
25 Michael Przewloka 1hr 18min 3hr 42min 5hr 32min 7hr 36min 10hr 1min 12hr 17min
26 Simon Lewis 1hr 19min 3hr 30min 5hr 16min 7hr 32min 10hr 44min 12hr 22min
27 Mike Wolfendon 1hr 16min 3hr 41min 5hr 40min 7hr 45min 10hr 44min 12hr 32min
2012 Ladies Veteran Champion Jude Dayne 1hr 19min 3hr 39min 5hr 30min 7hr 17min 10hr 29min 12hr 38min
28 Barry Briggs 1hr 19min 3hr 39min 5hr 25min 7hr 17min 10hr 29min 12hr 38min
28 Phil Edwards 1hr 11min 3hr 7min 5hr 1min 7hr 18min 10hr 29min 12hr 38min
31 Will Brown 1hr 15min 3hr 32min 5hr 32min 7hr 45min 11hr 10min 12hr 46min
32 Galen Reynolds 1hr 35min 4hr 9min 5hr 58min 7hr 46min 10hr 47min 12hr 48min
32 Nicoco Saunders 1hr 35min 4hr 9min 5hr 58min 7hr 46min 10hr 47min 12hr 48min
34 Nick Oshikanlu 1hr 26min 3hr 53min 6hr 5min 7hr 54min 11hr 7min 13hr 12min
34 Sara Houlton 1hr 26min 3hr 53min 6hr 5min 7hr 54min 11hr 7min 13hr 12min
34 Kent Butcher 1hr 19min 3hr 53min 5hr 59min 7hr 54min 11hr 5min 13hr 12min
37 Justin Lovstrom 1hr 46min 4hr 36min 6hr 46min 8hr 41min 11hr 44min 13hr 47min
38 James Manley 1hr 20min 3hr 59min 6hr 10min 8hr 16min 11hr 44min 13hr 54min
38 John Hanna 1hr 19min 3hr 45min 6hr 10min 8hr 24min 11hr 44min 13hr 54min
40 Richard Rankin 1hr 22min 3hr 55min 6hr 32min 8hr 48min 11hr 59min 14hr 22min
41 Paul Selby 1hr 22min 3hr 55min 6hr 32min 8hr 48min 11hr 59min 14hr 22min
42 Glen Lee 1hr 19min 4hr 35min 6hr 46min 9hr 7min 12hr 25min 15hr 24min
42 Ian Morgan 1hr 29min 4hr 35min 6hr 46min 9hr 7min 12hr 25min 15hr 24min
42 Simon Ellison 1hr 29min 4hr 35min 6hr 46min 9hr 7min 12hr 25min 15hr 24min
45 Noel Jones 1hr 29min 4hr 27min 6hr 50min 9hr 12min 12hr 56min 15hr 25min
45 Ellie Wallis 1hr 29min 4hr 27min 6hr 50min 9hr 12min 12hr 56min 15hr 25min
45 Elizabeth Tunna 1hr 29min 4hr 27min 6hr 50min 9hr 12min 12hr 56min 15hr 25min
2012 Mens 52 Barefoot Champion Ian Wilson 1hr 18min 3hr 59min 7hr 2min 9hr 28min 12hr 26min 17hr 8min
48 Andrew Stenson 1hr 26min 4hr 27min 6hr 55min 9hr 28min 12hr 26min 17hr 8min
48 Ian Stenson 1hr 26min 4hr 27min 6hr 55min 9hr 28min 12hr 26min 17hr 8min
51 Michael Bromley 1hr 40min 4hr 46min 7hr 25min 9hr 59min 14hr 51min 17hr 45min
DNF Nick Swift 1hr 15min 3hr 32min 5hr 32min 7hr 45min 11hr 35min dnf
DNF Shinji Ito 1hr 29min 4hr 2min 6hr 20min 9hr 43min dnf dnf
DNF Tom Preston 1hr 18min 4hr 3min 6hr 34min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Sue Sleath 1hr 7min 3hr 28min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Rod Reynolds 1hr 35min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNS Simeon Foreman dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Kelvin James dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Nick Wingfield dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Richard Wilkes dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Dale Smith dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS David Stephenson dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jason Callow dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Clare Hill dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Emma Hill dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Aigars Andersons dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alex Pimley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Clice Steffen dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Billy Stott dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS James Pearsons dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Richard Wood dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS David Stemp dns dns dns dns dns dns

Full Distance 52 mile Team

Position Full Distance 52 mile Team CP1 The Crown Martley CP2 The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2012 Team Champions “Team Powerbar”
Darryl Carter 55min 2hr 29min 3hr 45min 4hr 55min 6hr 37min 7hr49min
James Ogilvie 56min 2hr 34min 3hr 59min 5hr 21min 7hr 23min 8hr 35min
Gemma Carter 1hr 13min 3hr 12min 5hr 6min 6hr 36min 8hr 59min 10hr 6min
Team average = 8hr 50min
“Team Tuwawi”
Nicoco Saunders 1hr 35min 4hr 9min 5hr 58min 7hr 46min 10hr 47min 12hr 48min
Galen Reynolds 1hr 35min 4hr 9min 5hr 58min 7hr 46min 10hr 47min 12hr 48min
Rod Reynolds 1hr 35min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf

Relay Team

Position Relay Team CP1 The Crown Martley CP2 The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2012 Team Relay Winners “The College Express”
Laura Wood 1hr 45min
Bernie Hughes 7hr 28min
Bridgette Clarke 9hr 14min
Katherine Cox 11hr 58min
Lindsey Houghton 14hr 49min
Ian Coulman 16hr 21min
2 “The Lean Green Running Machine” (demoted to 2nd place for leaving CP stations before their preceeding team relay runner had arrived)
Lynda Broadway nominated runner 1hr 20min
Ginny Sharp 1hr 20min
Paul Newman 4hr 55min
Ian Laydom nominated runner 6hr 50min
Vivien Tolley 6hr 50min
Andy Branham 7hr 40min
Claire Gilbert 9hr 56min
Megan Judge 11hr 45min
3 “The Malvern Strollers”
Anne Worrallo Hickman nominated runner 3hr 5min
Sara Chriss 3hr 5min
Richard Hughes 7hr 28min
Amanda Smithson nominated runner 9hr 55min
Gilly Poultney 9hr 55min
Gail New 11hr 58min
Chris Coulman nominated runner 15hr 5min
Jessica Coulman 15hr 5min
Dan Kendall dnf