The Severn Challenge 2012 Results

Individual Results – Day 1 of ‘7’

Position Day 1 of ‘7’ (26.4 miles) CP1  e 1.52 miles from Rhyd-y-benwch picnic area CP2   Grass area at G/R 943 838 Finish  Maesmawr B&B
1st Justin Montague 1hr 27min 2hr 27min 4hrs 13min
2nd Peter Windross 1hr 21min 2hr 24min 4hrs 34min
3rd Jon Tetley 1hr 33min 2hr 44min 4hrs 48min
4th Andy Taylor 1hr 33min 2hr 44min 4hrs 58min
5th Jerome Timbrell 1hr 36min 2hr 50min 5hrs 10min
5th Chris Chilton 1hr 36min 2hr 50min 5hrs 10min
7th Chris Smart 1hr 36min 2hr 50min 5hrs 16min
7th Dave Fawkner 1hr 34min 2hr 50min 5hrs 16min
9th Yin-Hai Cheung 1hr 52min 3hr 15min 5hrs 49min
9th Alexander Gordon 1hr 37min 3hr 7min 5hrs 49min
11th Steven Selby 1hr 43min 3hr 8min 5hrs 58min
12th Kirstine Oliver 1hr 43min 3hr 8min 5hrs 58min
13th Jannine Bowtell 1hr 43min 3hr 8min 5hrs 58min
14th Ian Mayhew 1hr 54min 3hr 37min 6hrs 37min
14th Susan Buckley 2hr 2min 3hr 33min 6hrs 37min
14th Drew Stanley 1hr 54min 3hr 33min 6hrs 37min
17th David Cranwell 2hr 6min 4hr 27min 7hrs 14min
18th Matt James 2hr 6min 4hr 35min 7hrs 58min
19th Steve Rosier 2hr 2min 4hr 35min 7hrs 58min
DNF Michelle Fookwee 2hr 17min dnf dnf
DNS Matt Dunn dns dns dns
DNS Michael Donovan dns dns dns
DNS Alistair Bloxham dns dns dns
DNS Simon Tait dns dns dns
DNS Paul Claxton dns dns dns
DNS David Phillips dns dns dns
DNS Sarah Hayes dns dns dns
DNS Steven Clark dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Howard dns dns dns

Day 2 of ‘7’ also The Hafren Ultra

Position Day 2 of ‘7’ also The Hafren Ultra CP1 Carpark G/R 074 938 CP2   The Nags Head Pub CP3  The Powys Arms CP4 The Tontine Inn Finish Wingfield Arms Camp site
2012 Mens Hafren Ultra Champion Justin Montague 1hr 7min 3hr 6min 4hr 25min 6hr 25min 7hr 56min
2nd Andy Taylor 59min 2hr 56min 4hr 28min 6hr 34min 8hr 26min
2nd Jon Tetley 59min 2hr 56min 4hr 28min 6hr 34min 8hr 26min
4th Chris Chilton 1hr 10min 3hr 16min 5hr 16min 7hr 30min 9hr 21min
4th Jerome Timbrell 1hr 5min 3hr 3min 5hr 3min 7hr 37min 9hr 21min
2012 Mens Veteran Hafren Champion   Chris Smart 1hr 21min 3hr 40min 5hr 35min 7hr 53min 9hr 54min
6th Dave Fawkner 1hr 21min 3hr 40min 5hr 35min 7hr 53min 9hr 54min
2012 Ladies Hafren Champion Yin-Hai Cheung 1hr 23min 3hr 37min 5hr 28min 7hr 56min 10hr 2min
8th Alexander Gordon 1hr 23min 3hr 37min 5hr 28min 7hr 56min 10hr 2min
10th Glyn Price 1hr 23min 3hr 37min 5hr 28min 7hr 56min 10hr 10min
11th Peter Windross 1hr 7min 3hr 2min 4hr 57min 7hr 33min 10hr 24min
11th Steven Selby 1hr 23min 3hr 34min 5hr 57min 8hr 37min 10hr 24min
13th Susan Buckley 1hr 39min 4hr 20min 6hr 35min 9hr 27min 11hr 50min
13th Drew Stanley 1hr 39min 4hr 20min 6hr 35min 9hr 27min 11hr 50min
15th Jannine Bowtell 1hr 29min 4hr 10min 6hr 39min 9hr 33min 12hr 1min
15th Ian Mayhew 1hr 39min 4hr 20min 6hr 39min 9hr 33min 12hr 1min
15th Kirstine Oliver 1hr 29min 4hr 10min 6hr 39min 9hr 33min 12hr 1min
18th David Cranwell 1hr 45min 4hr 52min 7hr 43min 11hr 38min 13hr 56min
19th Steve Rosier 1hr 45min 5hr 5min 7hr 47min 11hr 11min 14hr 12min
DNF Matt James 1hr 45min 5hr 5min 7hr 47min 11hr 11min dnf
DNS Michelle Fookwee dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Dunn dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michael Donovan dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alistair Bloxham dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Tait dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Claxton dns dns dns dns dns
DNS David Phillips dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Sarah Hayes dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steven Clark dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Howard dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Ashton dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Stokes dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Gary Barton dns dns dns dns dns

Day 3 of ‘7’ also The Severn Path Ultra

Position Day 3 of ‘7’                 also The Severn Path Ultra CP1 Footbridge G/R 539 093 CP2   The Black Swan CP3  The Unicorn Inn    CP4 The Angel Inn Finish Holt Castle
2012 Mens Severn Path Champion Justin Montague 2hr 20min 4hr 35min 7hr 13min 9hr 30min 10hr 41min
2nd Daniel Young 2hr 16min 4hr 38min 7hr 14min 9hr 54min 11hr 21min
3rd Mark Minihane 2hr 16min 4hr 38min 7hr 36min 10hr 35min 12hr 13min
4th Andy Taylor 3hr 6min 5hr 55min 9hr 47min 12hr 45min 14hr 38min
5th Chris Chilton 3hr 1min 6hr 4min 9hr 37min 13hr 9min 14hr 59min
6th Laurence Paterman 3hr 6min 5hr 39min 9hr 17min 12hr 59min 15hr 11min
2012 Mens Vet Severn Path Champion Chris Smart 3hr 6min 6hr 1min 9hr 33min 13hr 21min 15hr 31min
7th Dave Fawkner 3hr 6min 6hr 1min 9hr 33min 13hr 21min 15hr 31min
2012 Ladies Severn Path Champion Yin-Hai Cheung 3hr 31min 6hr 45min 10hr 38min 14hr 19min 16hr 26min
10th Kelvin James 2hr 28min 5hr 40min 9hr 5min 13hr 5min 17hr 31min
10th Susan Buckley 3hr 36min 7hr 10min 11hr 27min 15hr 20min 17hr 31min
DNF Jim Wright 2hr 19min 4hr 50min 7hr 55min 10hr 59min dnf
DNF Jerome Timbrell 3hr 4min 5hr 55min 9hr 24min 13hr 42min dnf
DNF Jon Tetley 3hr 4min 5hr 55min 9hr 47min dnf dnf
DNF Alexander Gordon 3hr 31min 6hr 45min 10hr 38min dnf dnf
DNF David Cranwell 4hr 52min 9hr 40min 26hr 59min dnf dnf
DNF Drew Stanley 3hr 36min 7hr 10min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Kirstine Oliver 4hr 6min 8hr 29min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Jannine Bowtell 4hr 6min 8hr 29min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Ian Mayhew 4hr 6min 8hr 29min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Peter Windross 3hr 31min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Steve Rosier 5hr 20min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Matt James dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steven Selby dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michelle Fookwee dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Dunn dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michael Donovan dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alistair Bloxham dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Tait dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Claxton dns dns dns dns dns
DNS David Phillips dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Sarah Hayes dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steven Clark dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Howard dns dns dns dns dns

Day 4 of ‘7’ also The Severn Way Ultra

Position Day 4 of ‘7’ also The Severn Way Ultra CP1 The Diglis Hotel CP2   The Rose & Crown CP3  The Victorian Pleasure Gardens    CP4 The White Horse Pub CP5   The Anchor Inn FINISH Manor Farm
2012 Mens Severn Way Champion Andy Parmley 1hr 8min 2hr 30min 4hr 4min 6hr 23min 9hr 38min 12hr 29min
2nd Ian Miller 1hr 13min 2hr 56min 4hr 56min 7hr 17min 10hr 28min 12hr 55min
2nd Justin Montague 1hr 19min 2hr 58min 4hr 50min 7hr 17min 10hr 40min 13hr 30min
3rd Andy Taylor 1hr 30min 3hr 30min 6hr 27min 9hr 4min 12hr 45min 15hr 50min
4th Chris Chilton 1hr 41min 4hr 5min 7hr 3min 10hr 25min 14hr 52min 19hr 49min
2012 Mens Vet Severn Way Champion Chris Smart 1hr 45min 4hr 14min 7hr 18min 10hr 55min 15hr 21min 19hr 49min
2012 Ladies Severn Way Champion Yin-Hai Cheung 1hr 45min 4hr 14min 7hr 18min 10hr 55min 15hr 21min 19hr 49min
DNS Dave Fawkner dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Susan Buckley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jerome Timbrell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jon Tetley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alexander Gordon dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS David Cranwell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Drew Stanley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Kirstine Oliver dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jannine Bowtell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ian Mayhew dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Peter Windross dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steve Rosier dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt James dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steven Selby dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michelle Fookwee dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Dunn dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michael Donovan dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alistair Bloxham dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Tait dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Claxton dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS David Phillips dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Sarah Hayes dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steven Clark dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Howard dns dns dns dns dns dns

Day 5 of ‘7’ (26.3 miles) Last day of ‘7’

Position Day 5 of ‘7’  (26.3 miles)               Last day of ‘7’ CP1  The Dockers Club CP2   The Anchor Inn Finish  Severn Beach   
1st Justin Montague 1hr 12min 3hr 1min 4hr 20min
2nd Matthew Murgatroyd 1hr 13min 3hr 9min 4hr 48min
3rd Andy Taylor 1hr 21min 3hr 33min 5hr 15min
4th Jon Tetley 1hr 21min 3hr 33min 5hr 15min
5th Chris Chilton 1hr 37min 4hr 21min 6hr 29min
6th Yin-Hai Cheung 1hr 40min 4hr 28min 6hr 33min
7th Chris Smart 1hr 42min 5hr 8min 8hr 9min
DNS Dave Fawkner dns dns dns
DNS Susan Buckley dns dns dns
DNS Jerome Timbrell dns dns dns
DNS Jon Tetley dns dns dns
DNS Alexander Gordon dns dns dns
DNS David Cranwell dns dns dns
DNS Drew Stanley dns dns dns
DNS Kirstine Oliver dns dns dns
DNS Jannine Bowtell dns dns dns
DNS Ian Mayhew dns dns dns
DNS Peter Windross dns dns dns
DNS Steve Rosier dns dns dns
DNS Matt James dns dns dns
DNS Steven Selby dns dns dns
DNS Michelle Fookwee dns dns dns
DNS Matt Dunn dns dns dns
DNS Michael Donovan dns dns dns
DNS Alistair Bloxham dns dns dns
DNS Simon Tait dns dns dns
DNS Paul Claxton dns dns dns
DNS David Phillips dns dns dns
DNS Sarah Hayes dns dns dns
DNS Steven Clark dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Howard dns dns dns

The Severn Challenge Summary of overall results of the 5 days

Position The Severn Challenge Summary of overall results of the 5 days Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Total hours
1st Justin Montague 4hr 13min 7hr 56min 10hr 41min 13hr 30min 4hr 20min 40hrs 40min
4th Andy Taylor 4hr 58min 8hr 26min 14hr 38min 15hr 50min 5hr 15min 49hrs 7min
5th Chris Chilton 5hr 10min 9hr 21min 14hr 59min 19hr 49min 6hr 29min 55hrs 48min
7th Chris Smart 5hr 16min 9hr 54min 15hr 31min 19hr 49min 8hr 9min 58hrs 39min
9th Yin-Hai Cheung 5hr 49min 10hr 2min 16hr 26min 19hr 49min 6hr 33min 58hrs 39min
DNF Dave Fawkner 5hr 16min 9hr 54min 15hr 31min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Susan Buckley 6hr 37min 11hr 50min 17hr 31min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Jon Tetley 4hr 48min 8hr 26min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Jerome Timbrell 5hr 10min 9hr 21min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Alexander Gordon 5hr 49min 10hr 2min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Peter Windross 4hr 34min 10hr 24min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Steven Selby 5hr 58min 10hr 24min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Kirstine Oliver 5hr 58min 12hr 1min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Jannine Bowtell 5hr 58min 12hr 1min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Ian Mayhew 6hr 37min 12hr 1min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Drew Stanley 6hr 37min 11hr 50min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF David Cranwell 7hr 14min 13hr 56min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Steve Rosier 7hr 58min 14hr 12min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Matt James 7hr 58min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Michelle Fookwee dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Matt Dunn dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Michael Donovan dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Alistair Bloxham dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Simon Tait dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Paul Claxton dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF David Phillips dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Sarah Hayes dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Steven Clark dns dns dnf dns dns dns
DNF Matthew Howard dns dns dnf dns dns dns