Thames Challenge 2013: Results

The Results

Below are the results for the 2013 Thames Challenge Multi-Stage Ultra Marathon

Day 1 of the Thames Challenge, also The Cotswold Ultra (44.5 miles)

Position Name The Source   At G/R 980 995 CP1   Grass area at G/R 045 943 CP2   Red Lion CP3  The Swan Hotel CP4   The Maybush     Finish The Ferryman
2013 Mens joint Cotswold Ultra Champion Robert Kerr 13min 1hr 17 min 2hr 47min 5hr 20min 7hr 28min 8hr 19min
2013 Mens joint Cotswold Ultra Champion Michael Sartorius 13min 1hr 17 min 2hr 47min 5hr 20min 7hr 28min 8hr 19min
Joint 3rd Jon Tetley 13min 1hr 17 min 2hr 59min 5hr 39min 7hr 54min 8hr 48min
Joint 3rd Andy Taylor 13min 1hr 17 min 2hr 59min 5hr 39min 7hr 54min 8hr 48min
5th Keith Burge 15min 1hr 17 min 2hr 56min 5hr 51 min 8hr 26min 9hr 29min
6th Peter Brett 15min 1hr 29min 3hr 20min 6hr 14min 8hr 49min 9hr 44min
7th David Cranwell 18min 1hr 40min 4hr 3min 7hr 59min 11hr 12min 12hr 20min
DNS Rik Vercoe dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Robert Warman dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Susan Barley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Sharpe dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ian J Berry dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Moroz dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Hunter dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Sally Barnes dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS John Millington dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Elder dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Johnston dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Peter Harper dns dns dns dns dns dns

Day 2 of the Thames Challenge also The Oxford Ultra (65.7 miles)

Position Name CP1    Isis Farmhouse Pub CP2   Barley Mow Pub CP3  The Boat House Pub CP4 The Greyhound Pub CP5 Wokingham Waterside Centre Finish Hurley Caravan & Camping
2013 Mens Oxford Ultra Champion Ed Briggs 2hr 3min 4hr 19min 5hr 59min 8hr 9min 10hr 12min 13hr 11min
Joint 2nd Andy Taylor 2hr 5min 4hr 29min 6hr 6min 8hr 34min 10hr 28min 13hr 15min
Joint 2nd Jon Tetley 2hr 5min 4hr 29min 6hr 6min 8hr 34min 10hr 28min 13hr 15min
Joint 4th Peter Brett 2hr 5min 4hr 40min 6hr 30min 8hr 58min 11hr 6min 14hr 45min
Joint 4th Keith Burge 2hr 5min 4hr 34min 6hr 20min 8hr 48min 11hr 6min 14hr 45min
DNF Robert Kerr 2hr 5min 4hr 31min 6hr 20min 8hr 44min 10hr 50min dnf
DNF David Cranwell 3hr 42min 8hr 26min 11hr 10min dnf dnf dnf
DNS Robert Sartorius dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Rik Vercoe dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Susan Barley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Moroz dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Adam Pivetta dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Sharpe dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ian J Berry dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Hunter dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Sally Barnes dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS John Millington dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Elder dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Johnston dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Peter Harper dns dns dns dns dns dns

Day 3 of the Thames Challenge, also The Windsor Ultra (43.4 miles)

Position Name CP1 Boultons Lock  CP2    Old Windsor Lock CP3  The Thames Court Pub    Finish Holt Castle
2013 Mens Windsor Ultra Champion Steve Pemberton 1hr 46min 3hr 35min 5hr 24min 7hr 44min
2nd John Nelms 1hr 47min 3hr 45min 5hr 49min 8hr 16min
Joint 3rd Andy Taylor 1hr 58min 4hr 14min 6hr 40min 9hr 7min
Joint 3rd Jon Tetley 1hr 58min 4hr 14min 6hr 40min 9hr 7min
5th Rick Daultry 1hr 57min 4hr 11min 6hr 36min 9hr 13min
Joint 6th Keith Burge 2hr 9min 4hr 47min 7hr 24min 10hr 7min
Joint 6th Alex Soane 2hr 9min 4hr 47min 7hr 24min 10hr 7min
DNF Nick Chandler 2hr 9min 4hr 47min dnf dnf
DNS Robert Kerr dns dns dns dns
DNS David Cranwell dns dns dns dns
DNS Robert Sartorius dns dns dns dns
DNS Rik Vercoe dns dns dns dns
DNS Susan Barley dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Moroz dns dns dns dns
DNS Adam Pivetta dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Sharpe dns dns dns dns
DNS Ian J Berry dns dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Hunter dns dns dns dns
DNS Sally Barnes dns dns dns dns
DNS John Millington dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Elder dns dns dns dns
DNS Simon Johnston dns dns dns dns
DNS Peter Harper dns dns dns dns

Day 4 of the Thames Challenge, also The Richmond Ultra (30.8 miles)

Position Name CP1     G/R 250 752  CP2    Town of Ramsgate pub Finish  Thames Barrier
2013 Mens Richmond Ultra Champion Edward Mills 2hr 14min 4hr 6min 6hr 21min
Joint 2nd Jon Tetley 2hr 16min 4hr 20min 6hr 32min
Joint 2nd Andy Taylor 2hr 16min 4hr 20min 6hr 32min
Joint 2nd Keith Burge 2hr 24min 4hr 30min 6hr 32min
DNS Robert Kerr dns dns dns
DNS David Cranwell dns dns dns
DNS Robert Sartorius dns dns dns
DNS Rik Vercoe dns dns dns
DNS Susan Barley dns dns dns
DNS Matt Moroz dns dns dns
DNS Adam Pivetta dns dns dns
DNS Paul Sharpe dns dns dns
DNS Ian J Berry dns dns dns
DNS Matthew Hunter dns dns dns
DNS Sally Barnes dns dns dns
DNS John Millington dns dns dns
DNS Simon Elder dns dns dns
DNS Simon Johnston dns dns dns
DNS Peter Harper dns dns dns

The Thames Challenge Summary of overall results of the 4 days

Position Name Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Total hours
2013 Joint Mens Thames Challenge Champion Andy Taylor 8hr 48min 13hr 15min 9hr 7min 6hr 32min 37hr 42min
2014 Joint Mens Thames Challenge Champion Jon Tetley 8hr 48min 13hr 15min 9hr 7min 6hr 32min 37hr 42min
3rd Keith Burge 9hr 29min 14hr 45min 10hr 7min 6hr 32min 40hr 53min
DNF Robert Kerr 8hr 50min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF David Cranwell 8hr 19min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Michael Sartorius 8hr 19min dnf dnf dnf dnf