Thames Challenge 2012 Results

Individual Results – Day 1

Position Day 1 of the Thames Challenge, also The Cotswold Ultra (44.5 miles) The Source   At G/R 980 995 CP1   Grass area at G/R 045 943 CP2   Red Lion CP3  The Swan Hotel CP4   The Maybush     Finish The Ferryman
2012 Mens Cotswold Ultra Champion Simon Reeve 22min 1hr 33min 3hr 1min 5hr 13min 6hr 59min 7hr 40min
2012 Ladies Cotswold Ultra Champion Naomi Tier 23min 1hr 42min 3hr 17min 5hr 18min 7hr 11min 7hr 51min
2nd Mathew Moroz 23min 1hr 33min 3hr 17min 5hr 18min 7hr 11min 7hr 51min
4th Mark Thompson 21min 1hr 26min 3hr 1min 5hr 50min 7hr 59min 8hr 50min
5th Barry Briggs 24min 1hr 42min 3hr 25min 5hr 59min 8hr 19min 9hr 14min
5th Jay MacDonald 24min 1hr 33min 3hr 17min 5hr 59min 8hr 19min 9hr 14min
7th Carlos Glencairn-Campbell 24min 1hr 52min 4hr 1min 6hr 54min 9hr 18min 10hr 10min
8th Denzil Martin 24min 1hr 52min 4hr 1min 7hr 14min 9hr 50min 10hr 48min
9th Susan Buckley 26min 2hr 2min 4hr 29min 7hr 32min 10hr 11min 11hr 8min
2012 Mens Vet Cotswold Ultra Champion David Cranwell 26min 2hr 1min 4hr 23min 7hr 40min 10hr 29min 11hr 29 min
DNS Paul Wootten dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jude Dayne dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Mark Sheldon dns dns dns dns dns dns

Individual Results – Day 2

Position Day 2 of the Thames Challenge also The Oxford Ultra (65.7 miles) CP1    Isis Farmhouse Pub CP2   Barley Mow Pub CP3  The Boat House Pub CP4 The Greyhound Pub CP5 Wokingham Waterside Centre CP6   Mill Meadows Carpark               G/R 768 821 Finish Hurley Caravan & Camping
2012 Mens Oxford Ultra Champion Mathew Moroz 2hr 2min 4hr 41min 6hr 23min 8hr 35min 10hr 20min 11hr 45min 12hr 50min
2nd Carlos Glencairn-Campbell 2hr 18min 4hr 52min 6hr 50min 9hr 14min 11hr 8min 12hr 41min 13hr 45min
3rd Mark Thompson 2hr 6min 4hr 41min 6hr 34min 9hr 14min 11hr 42min 13hr 31min 15hr 45min
2012 Ladies Oxford Ultra Champion Susan Buckley 2hr 54min 6hr 6min 8hr 24min 11hr 40min 14hr 8min 16hr 52min 19hr 17min
DNF Michael Allum 2hr 6min 4hr 52min 7hr 59min 11hr 39min 14hr 40min 17hr 48min dnf
DNF Denzil Martin 2hr 38min 5hr 33min 7hr 25min 10hr 1min dnf dnf dnf
DNF David Cranwell 3hr 29min 7hr 38min 10hr 15min 14hr 48min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Jay MacDonald 2hr 4min 4hr 52min 7hr 20min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Oliver Hill 2hr 2min 4hr 52min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Simon Reeve 2hr 10min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNS Kayleigh Nias dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS John Portman dns dns dns dns dns dns dns

Individual Results – Day 3

Position Day 3 of the Thames Challenge, also The Windsor Ultra (43.4 miles) CP1 Boultons Lock  CP2    Old Windsor Lock CP3  The Thames Court Pub    Finish Albany Canoe Centre
2012 Mens Windsor Ultra Champion Robert Kerr 1hr 25min 2hr 59min 4hr 28min 6hr 2min
2nd Nick McKenzie 1hr 25min 3hr 4min 4hr 49min 6hr 45min
3rd Kristian Tierney 1hr 33min 3hr 13min 4hr 42min tba
4th David Jorden 1hr 35min 3hr 29min 5hr 20min 7hr 29min
2012 Ladies Windsor Ultra Champion Melissa Arkinstall 1hr 38min 3hr 43min 5hr 35min 7hr 47min
6th Andrew Masi 1hr 38min 3hr 43min 5hr 35min 8hr 3min
7th Mathew Moroz 1hr 59min 4hr 13min 6hr 15min 9hr 5min
7th Carlos Glencairn-Campbell 1hr 59min 4hr 13min 6hr 15min 9hr 5min
9th Thomas Alfry 2hr 4min 4hr 59min 7hr 58min 11hr 34min
9th Catherine Adamson 2hr 4min 4hr 59min 7hr 58min 11hr 34min
11th Susan Buckley 2hr 29min 5hr 49min 8hr 57min 12hr 25min
2012 Mens Vet Windsor Ultra Champion David Cranwell 2hr 31min 5hr 59min 8hr 59min 13hr 5min
DNS Stuart Park dns dns dns dns
DNS Mark Thompson dns dns dns dns
DNS Denzil Martin dns dns dns dns
DNS Jay MacDonald dns dns dns dns

Individual Results – Final Day

Position The Final Day of the Thames Challenge CP1   White Arch by Riverside Walk CP2   Town of Ramsgate Pub FINISH The View Café at Thames Barrier
1st (joint) Mathew Moroz 2hr 20min 4hr 5min 5hr 48min
1st (joint) Carlos Glencairn-Campbell 2hr 20min 4hr 5min 5hr 48min
3rd Susan Buckley 2hr 58min 5hr 35min 7hr 59min
4th David Cranwell 3hr 16min 5hr 49min 8hr 16min
DNS Denzil Martin dns dns dns
DNS Mark Thompson dns dns dns
DNS Jay MacDonald dns dns dns
DNS Mark Sheldon dns dns dns

Individual Results – Overall Results

Position The Thames Challenge Summary of overall results of the 4 days Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Total hours
2012 Mens Thames Challenge Champion Mathew Moroz 7hr 51min 12hr 40min 9hr 5min 5hr 48min 35hr 34min
2nd Carlos Glencairn-Campbell 10hr 10min 13hr 45min 9hr 5min 5hr 48min 38hr 48min
2012 Ladies Thames Challenge Champion Susan Buckley 11hr 8min 19hr 17min 12hr 25min 7hr 59min 50hr 49min
DNF Mark Thompson 8hr 50min 15hr 45min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Denzil Martin 10hr 48min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF David Cranwell 11hr 29min dnf 13hr 5min 8hr 16min dnf
DNF Jay MacDonald 9hr 14min dnf dnf dnf dnf