Malvern Hills Ultra 2011 Results

83 mile event – Individual

Position Competitor CP1 CP2 CP3 CP4 CP5 CP6 CP7 CP8 CP9 Finish
Mens 83 Champion
1st
Robert Treadwell 1hr 4min 2hr 16min 3hr 49min 5hr 4min 6hr 45min 8hr 11min 10hr 26min 13hr 16min 15hr 6min 16hr 40min
Ladies 83 Champion
2nd
Annette Clarke 1hr 15min 2hr 49min 5hr 2min 6hr 50min 9hr 40min 12hr 10min 15hr 7min 21hr 23hr 51min 26hr 15min
Mens 83 Veterans Champion 2nd David Thompson 1hr 15min 2hr 49min 5hr 2min 6hr 50min 9hr 40min 12hr 10min 15hr 7min 21hr 23hr 51min 26hr 15min
DNF James Dowdall 1hr 4min 2hr 16min 3hr 49min 5hr 10min 7hr 32min 9hr 15min 12hr 14min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Charles Bogg 1hr 15min 2hr 49min 5hr 2min 6hr 50min 9hr 40min 12hr 10min 15hr 7min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Adam Anstey 1hr 19min 2hr 47min 5hr 1min 7hr 02min 10hr 35min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Chris Dent 1hr 19min 2hr 47min 5hr 1min 7hr 02min 10hr 35min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Paul Morton 1hr 20min 3hr 17min 6hr 10min 8hr 15min 12hrs dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Bruce Moore 50min 1hr 59min 3hr 43min 5hr 40min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Richard Wray 1hr 15min 3hr 04min 6hr 34min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Samuel Kilpatrick 1hr 19min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNS Mathew Bisset dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Peter Burke dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Don Newman dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alice Maiden dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Dave Mantle dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns

83 mile event – Team Entry

Team Name CP1 CP2 CP3 CP4 CP5 CP6 CP7 CP8 CP9 Finish
Team 1 The Quakers
DNF David Thompson, Charles Bogg, Annette Clarke 1hr 15min 2hr 49min 5hr 2min 6hr 50min 12hr 10min 15hr 7min dnf dnf dnf

52 mile event – Individuals

POSITION Competitor CP1 CP2 CP5 CP6 CP7 Finish
2011 Mens 52 Champion 1st Darryl Carter 59min 2hr 7min 3hr 55min 5hr 7min 6hr 55min 8hr 9 min (new course record)
2 Kevin McMillan 59min 2hr 13min 4hr 3min 5hr 28min 7hr 36min 9hr 12min
2 Ryan Brown 59min 2hr 13min 4hr 3min 5hr 28min 7hr 36min 9hr 12min
4 Rob Westaway 1hr 1min 2hr 16min 4hr 14min 5hr 44min 8hr 5min 9hr 42min
5 Austin Blackburn 1hr 1min 2hr 17min 4hr 23min 5hr 52min 8hr 20min 9hr 53min
2011 Ladies 52 Champion Sue Sleath 1hr 1min 2hr 17min 4hr 25min 6hr 3min 8hr 26min 10hr 2min (new ladies record)
7 Jaco Harmzen 1hr 1min 2hr 17min 4hr 25min 6hr 43min 9hr 30min 11hr 8min
7 Andrew Richardson 1hr 1min 2hr 17min 4hr 25min 6hr 43min 9hr 30min 11hr 8min
7 Dale Stanton 1hr 1min 2hr 17min 4hr 45min 6hr 16min 9hr 14min 11hr 8min
10 Nicole Brown 1hr 13min 2hr 44min 5hr 2min 7hr 3min 9hr 31min 11hr 13min
10 Mark-Steven Howe 1hr 9min 2hr 41min 5hr 2min 7hr 3min 9hr 32min 11hr 13min
10 Louise Staples 1hr 13min 2hr 48min 5hr 15min 7hr 3min 9hr 31min 11hr 13min
10 Clair Shelley 1hr 1min 2hr 33min 5hr 2min 7hr 3min 9hr 32min 11hr 13min
10 James Adams 1hr 1min 2hr 33min 5hr 2min 7hr 3min 9hrs 34min 11hr 13min
10 Malcolm Green 1hr 18min 2hr 49min 5hr 10min 7hr 3min 9hr 31min 11hr 13min
16 Clive Marston 1hr 1min 2hr 18min 4hr 57min 6hr 43min 9hr 30min 11hr 24min
17 Iain Harper 1hr 18min 2hr 51min 5hr 42min 7hr 20min 9hr 49min 11hr 26min
17 Tony Lewington 1hr 13min 2hr 45min 5hr 10min 7hr 3min 9hr 40min 11hr 26min
19 Mark Thompson 1hr 1min 2hr 18min 4hr 50min 6hr 43min 9hr 37min 11hr 37min
20 Dave Cripps 1hr 18min 2hr 53min 5hr 29min 7hr 21min 10hr 10min 11hr 51min
20 Mike Wolfenden 1hr 7min 2hr 35min 4hr 50min 6hr 58min 9hr 49min 11hr 51min
20 Duncan Sutcliffe 1hr 13min 2hr 44min 5hr 20min 7hr 18min 10hr 11min 11hr 51min
20 Des Inglis 1hr 13min 2hr 44min 5hr 5min 6hr 59min 9hr 49min 11hr 51min
24 Scott Morrall 1hr 5min 2hr 30min 4hr 58min 6hr 59min 9hr 56min 11hr 56min
24 Peter Little 1hr 13min 2hr 45min 5hr 10min 7hr 12min 9hr 57min 11hr 56min
26 Neil Banwell 1hr 13min 2hr 46min 5hr 17min 7hr 18min 10hr 11min 11hr 59min
26 Stuart Hill 1hr 13min 2hr 45min 5hr 20min 7hr 26min 10hr 12min 11hr 59min
26 Chris-Lewis Farley 1hr 18min 2hr 53min 5hr 29min 7hr 19min 10hr 10min 11hr 59min
29 Paul Owen 1hr 18min 2hr 52min 5hr 32min 8hr 10hr 21min 12hr
30 Matthew Ahearne 1hr 18min 2hr 56min 5hr 31min 7hr 24min 10hr 10min 12hr 14min
30 Louise Clements 1hr 18min 2hr 56min 5hr 35min 7hr 34min 10hr 29min 12hr 14min
30 Kirk Andrews 1hr 18min 2hr 56min 5hr 35min 7hr 34min 10hr 29min 12hr 14min
33 Steve Ambrose 1hr 18min 2hr 48min 5hr 16min 7hr 19min 10hrs 7min 12hr 21min
33 David Ayling 1hr 18min 2hr 48min 5hr 16min 7hr 19min 10hr 7min 12hr 21min
33 Jimmy Kirby 1hr 18min 2hr 55min 5hr 35min 7hr 27min 10hr 12min 12hr 21min
34 Jude Dayne 1hr 18min 2hr 56min 5hr 40min 7hr 34min 10hr 20min 12hrs 36min
35 Nick Oshikanlu 1hr 13min 2hr 46min 5hr 30min 7hr 24min 11hr 6min 13hr 8min
38 Matthew Bailey 1hr 13min 2hr 47min 5hr 37min 7hr 55min 11hr 9min 13hr 11min
39 Dave Knowler 1hr 18min 2hr 57min 6hr 8hr 35min 11hr 12min 13hr 15min
39 Mark Allen 1hr 18min 2hr 55min 6hr 8hr 35min 11hr 12min 13hr 15min
41 Quin Sprague 1hr 23min 3hr 16min 6hr 14min 8hr 43min 11hr 35min 13hr 31min
41 Mark Minihane 1hr 13min 2hr 45min 5hr 15min 7hr 17min 11hr 10min 13hr 31min
41 Philip Bussy 1hr 13min 2hr 45min 5hr 15min 7hr 17min 11hr 10min 13hr 31min
44 Holly Dyer 1hr 20min 3hr 35min 6hr 50min 9hr 2 min 11hr 44min 13hr 40min
45 Lindsey Stewart 1hr 19min 3hr 30min 6hr 30min 8hr 40min 12hr 14hr 2min
46 Katharine Ganly 1hr 17min 2hr 53min 5hr 40min 8hr 31min 12hr 10min 14hr 15min
46 Michael Jarvis 1hr 17min 2hr 50min 5hr 40min 8hr 31min 12hr 10min 14hr 15min
48 Shaun Kearon 2hr 40min 5hr 15min 8hr 57min 12hr 13min Not Recorded 15hr 55min
49 Richard Wood 2hr 10min 4hr 37min 8hr 28min 11hr 34min 16hr 24min 19hr 28min
DNF Andy Parmley 1hr 1min 2hr 17min 4hr 14min 5hr 44min dnf dnf
DNF Mark Woodhall 1hr 18min 2hr 56min 6hr 8hr 35min dnf dnf
DNF Tim Dolan 1hr 22min 2hr 12min 4hr 10min 10hr 16min dnf dnf
DNF Milan Lazic 1hr 13min 2hr 58min 7hr 5min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Ajanta Chava 1hr 18min 3hr 16min 7hr 35min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Mathew Picton 1hr 18min 2hr 45min 7hr 35min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Robert Barclay 1hr 35min 3hr 41min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Tom Jones 1hr 13min 3hr 16min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNF Richard Jones 1hr 18min 2hr 52min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNS Anbesse Tolosa dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Berhanu Addane dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Tibebu Woubet dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Micah Kipserem Chumba dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Lourine Mutai dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Darren Heath dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Adrian Donnelly dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Peat Allen dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Robert Heppell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Atkinson dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Andrew Goode dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Clair Banwell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alastair Macdonald dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Oliver Chapman dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ana Maria Garcia dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jules Roberts dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Wendy Goldthorpe dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Brown dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jonathon Kear dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Peat Allen dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Gareth Hardman dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Wesley Lund dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Edward Obolensky dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ben Eveson dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Richard Wilkes dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Alison Darling dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Richard Darling dns dns dns dns dns dns

2011 Team Relay

Position Relay Team CP1 CP2 CP5 CP6 CP7 Finish
2011 Team Relay Winners “Running for Richards”
Katie Train 1hr 33min 3hr 45min
Gareth Hunt 6hr 50min 8hr 15min
Ed Poulter 10hr 2min 11hr 19min
2 “The Hillibies”
Steph Moran 1hr 44min
Bernie Hughes 4hr 30min
Ian Coulman 6hr 30min
Sarah Pickeril 10hr 46min
Brigette Clark 12hr 28min
Helen Donnelly 13hr 27min
3 “The Malvern Strollers”
Laura Wood 1hr 25min
Anna Hyde 3hr 15min
Sarah Grout 5hr 45min
Helen Smith 10hr 46min
Wills Pickett 12hr 28min
Chris Coulman 14hr 53min
3 “The DMCP Express”
Julie Davies 1hr 44min
Amanda Smithson 3hr 37min 7hr 28min
Katherine Cox 10hr 46min
Sue Pickett 12hr 28min
Matthew Charlton 14hr 53min
5 “Speedoes for Heroes”
Jackie Brown 1hr 43min
Richard Hughes 4hr 30min
Brigette Clarke 7hr 28min
Chris Hyde 11hr 55min
Fleur Charlton 13hr 25min
Anne Worrallo 15hr 30min
5 “Help for Hoppers”
Steve Bauer 1hr 20min
Tim Pennock 3hr 22min
Lesley Milton 6hr 15min
Gail New 10hr 46min
Lindy Houghton 12hr 12min
Sara Chris 15hr 30min
“The Malvern Joggers” (Non ranking team due to only two runners)
Simeon Foreman 56min 4hr 25min 8hr 5min
Stuart Brown 2hr 32min 5hr 55min 9hr 27min