Relentless 2013: The Results

Note: The 2013 Elite runners are Rik Vercoe and Charles Payne, with both taking on the Blue Route. Occasionally Charles Payne requested to do either the Red Route or the Black Route for fun, which is recorded on the particular day he did this in either black or red, although it isn’t recorded in his overall Elite Blue Route Challenge times. Blue Route Competitors can choose which CP Station they start from, providing their daily mileage exceeds a marathon.

Indicates Blue Route Times
Indicates Red Route Times
Indicates Black Route times

Relentless Day 1: The Pennine Way 1 Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Knaresdale Hall CP2 George & Dragon CP3 The Stag Inn Finish Sayer Hill Farm Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 2hr 7min 5hr 49min 8hr 52min 8hr 52min
2nd Charles Payne 2hr 59min 6hr 3min 11hr 33min 15hr 38min 12hr 39min

 

Relentless Day 2: The Pennine Way 2 Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Grassholme Car Park CP2 Tan Hill Inn CP3 Kearton Hotel CP4 White Hart Inn Finish The Crown Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 54min 3hr 58min 7hr 25min 7hr 25min
2nd Charles Payne 4hr 1min 6hr 5min 8hr 17min 12hr 16min 8hr 15min
3rd Lina Hansson Blue Route Start 2hr 5min 4hr 24min 8hr 21min
DNS Anna Roberts dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Mark Bulmer dns dns dns dns dns

Relentless Day 3: The Ribble Way Ultra

Position CP1 Rathmell CoE School CP2 The Buck Inn CP3 West Bradford Village Hall CP4 Ribchester Arms Finish The Boars Head Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 42min 4hr 9min 6hr 58min 6hr 58min
2nd Amy Freeman Blue Route Start 1hr 50min 4hr 50min 7hr 56min
3rd Charles Payne 1hr 59min 3hr 56min 7hr 3min 10hr 24min 8hr 25min

 

Relentless Day 4: The Rotary Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Wilton Arms CP2 Suzanna’s Pub & Restaurant CP3 The Nevison Pub CP4 Fiddle L’th Bag Inn Finish The Farmers Arms Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 2hr 19min 4hr 53min 6hr 35min 6hr 35min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 40min 5hr 39min 7hr 55min 10hr 38min 7hr 55min

 

Relentless Day 5: The Trans Pennine Ultra

Position Day 5 Relentless The Trans Pennine Ultra CP1 The Bridge Inn CP2 The Railway Inn CP3 The Diggle Hotel CP4 Trans Pennine Park Finish The Wortley Arms Elite Blue Route overall time
Joint 1st Rik Vercoe 1hr 7min 3hr 22min 5hr 52min 5hr 52min
Joint 1st Fabrice Kieim 1hr 7min 3hr 22min 5hr 52min
3rd Charles Payne 1hr 25min 5hr 24min 8hr 45min 12hr 45min 8hr 45min

 

Relentless Day 6: The Dearne Valley Ultra

Position Day 6 Relentless The Dearne Valley Ultra CP1The Harlington Inn CP2 The Drum Inn CP3 The Old George Inn CP4 The Ship Inn Finish The Black Bull Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 30min 4hr 33min 5hr 32min 5hr 32min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 24min 6hr 14min 7hr 18min 9hr 52min 7hr 18min

 

Relentless Day 7: Trent Valley Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1Grass Picnic Area CP2 The Sun Inn CP3 The Ferryman Inn CP4 The Lord Nelson CP5 The Lord Nelson Finish The Black Bull
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 27min 3hr 13min 5hr 15min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 46min 4hr 12min 6hr 26min 8hr 42min

 

Relentless Day 8: The Robin Hood Ultra

Position Runner CP1The Plough CP2 The Griffin Head CP3 The Punch Bowl Inn CP4 The Bridge Inn Finish The Saracens Head Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 20min 3hr 46min 5hr 24min 5hr 24min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 40min 4hr 54min 6hr 40min 9hr 38min 6hr 40min

 

Relentless Day 9: The Stone Circles Ultra

Position CP1The Star Inn CP2 The Boar Inn CP3 The Fitzerbert Arms CP4 The Loggerheads Pub Finish The Old Jack Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 44min 3hr 37min 5hr 12min 5hr 12min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 3hr 37min 6hr 27min 8hr 42min 8hr 42min

 

Relentless Day 10: The Shropshire Way Ultra

 

Position Runner CP1 The White Lion CP2 The Dog In The Lane CP3 Car Park at Lyth Hill Country Park Finish The Horseshoe Inn Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Paul Collier 1hr 40min 3hr 3min 5hr 4min 6hr 54min
2nd Richard Langton 1hr 40min 3hr 29min 5hr 58min 8hr 24min
Joint 3rd Des Inglis 2hr 3min 4hr 8min 7hr 23min 10hr 30min
Joint 3rd Andy Bates 2hr 3min 4hr 8min 7hr 23min 10hr 30min
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 38min 3hr 50min 6hr 15min 6hr 15min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 10min 5hr 4min 8hr 6min 8hr 6min

 

Relentless Day 11: The Herefordshire Trail Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Stanton Lacy Church Car Park CP2 The Castle Inn CP3 Pudleston Village Hall CP4 The Lion Finish Holt Castle Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 2hr 55min 5hr 6min 6hr 52min 6hr 52min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 3hr 36min 5hr 57min 7hr 51min 7hr 51min

 

Relentless Day 12 : The Monarch’s Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1The Village Hall Cutnall Green CP2 Wildmoor Oak Pub CP3 Earlswood Methodist Church CP4 The Orange Tree CP5 The Queen’s Head Finish Wolvey Farm Caravan Site Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe 1hr 13min 2hr 49min 4hr 52min 4hr 52min
2nd Charles Payne 1hr 33min 3hr 35min 5hr 50min 5hr 50min
DNS Gareth Fish dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ian Goodenough dns dns dns dns dns dns

 

Relentless Day 13: The Leicestershire Ultra

Position Runner CP1The Queens Arms CP2 The Plough CP3 The Bell Inn CP4 The Orange Tree CP5 The Wheel and Compass Elite Blue Route overall time
Joint 1st Steve Clews 1hr 24min 2hr 59min 4hr 38min 6hr 7min 8hr 41min
Joint 1st Vicky Whitlock 1hr 24min 2hr 59min 4hr 38min 6hr 7min 8hr 41min
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 20min 2hr 42min 3hr 59min 3hr 59min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 31min 2hr 51min 4hr 33min 6hr 31min 4hr 33min

 

Relentless Day 14: The Hereward Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Cross Keys Inn CP2 Wandsworth Station CP3 Charters Cafe CP4 Three Horseshoes CP5 Sainsbury’s paved area Finish Lamb & Flag Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 13min 2hr 48min 3hr 43min 3hr 43min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 29min 3hr 30min 4hr 47min 4hr 47min

 

RelentlessDay 15: The Ickneild Way Ultra

Position CP1 The Lamp Pub CP2 The Griffin Pub CP3 The Crown CP4 The Red Lion CP5 De Montfort Arms Finish Rose & Crown
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 30min 3hr 5min 4hr 19min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 38min 3hr 47min 5hr 35min

 

Relentless Day 16: Harcamlow Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Axe & Compass CP2 Tally Ho CP3 Old White Horse CP4 The Fox Finish The Royal Oak Elite Blue Route overall time
Chris London 2hr 16min 4hr 11min 6hr 55min 9hr 9min 12hr 10min
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 22min 2hr 59min 4hr 31min 4hr 31min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 40min 3hr 59min 5hr 46min 7hr 14min 5hr 46min

 

Relentless Day 17: Greensand Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Green Man Pub CP2 The Globe Inn CP3 The Five Elms CP4 The Crown Finish The Little Acre B&B Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe 1hr 18min 3hr 25min 5hr 40min 5hr 40min
2nd Charles Payne 1hr 35min 3hr 59min 6hr 45min 6hr 45min

 

Relentless Day 18: The Oxfordshire Ridgeway Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Wooded picnic area CP2 Track Crossroads CP3 Track Car Park CP4 The Burj Finish The Barbury Inn Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 10min 2hr 53min 4hr 17min 4hr 17min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 20min 3hr 34min 5hr 6min 5hr 6min

 

Relentless Day 19: The White Horse Trail Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Ivy Inn CP2 The Methuen Arms CP3 The Upton Inn CP4 The Rising Sun Finish The Prince of Waterloo Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 3hr 2min 4hr 45min 6hr 32min 6hr 32min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 3hr 11min 5hr 11min 7hr 25min 7hr 25min

 

Relentless Day 20: The Macmillan Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Ring ‘O’ Bells CP2 The Crossways Inn CP3 The Pilgrims Pub CP4 The White Hart Inn Finish The King Alfred Elite Blue Route overall time
Joint 1st Glenn Smith 1hr 2min 4hr 23min 6hr 33min 9hr 26min 12hr 53min
Joint 1st Mads Telle 1hr 2min 4hr 23min 6hr 33min 9hr 26min 12hr 53min
Joint 1st Jon Ellis-Smith 1hr 2min 4hr 23min 6hr 33min 9hr 26min 12hr 53min
Joint 1st Lee Woodman 1hr 2min 4hr 23min 6hr 33min 9hr 26min 12hr 53min
1st Rik Vercoe 1hr 12min 4hr 32min 6hr 21min 6hr 21min
2nd Charles Payne 1hr 37min 4hr 52min 7hr 5min 9hr 54min 7hr 5min
DNS Fiona Webber dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Mary Broad dns dns dns dns dns dns

 

Relentless Day 21: The West Deane Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Globe Inn CP2 The Rising Sun CP3 The Notley Arms CP4 The Royal Oak Inn CP5 The Royal Oak Inn Finish The Masons Arms
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 41min 3hr 56min 5hr 51min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 13min 4hr 33min 6hr 49min

 

Relentless Day 22: The West Devon Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Blackdog Inn CP2 The Waie Inn CP3 Farmer Luxton’s Farm Shop CP4 The Highwayman Inn Finish The Blue Lion Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 2hr 1min 4hr 41min 6hr 21min 6hr 21min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 17min 5hr 7min 6hr 53min 8hr 50min 6hr 53min

 

Relentless Day 23: The Tamar Valley Discovery Trail Ultra

Position Runner CP1 St Michael’s Church CP2 The Chipshop Inn CP3 The Leg ‘O’ Mutton CP4 The Cornwood Inn Finish The Church House Inn Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Charles Payne 2hr 11min 4hr 29min 6hr 29min 8hr 38min 12hr 33min 6hr 27min
Joint 2nd Sharon Sullivan 2hr 49min 5hr 38min 8hr 2min 10hr 38min 15hr 35min
Joint 2nd Rory Oneill 2hr 49min 5hr 38min 8hr 2min 10hr 38min 15hr 35min
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 49min 3hr 30min 5hr 12min 5hr 12min

 

Relentless Day 24: The Two Moors Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Old Inn CP2 Bridge at Gidleigh CP3 The Mare & Foal CP4 The Beer Engine Finish The Five Bells Elite Blue Route overall time
Joint 1st Simon Denham 1hr 44min 4hr 43min 7hr 25min 9hr 38min 12hr 40min
Joint 1st Mark Evans 1hr 44min 4hr 43min 7hr 25min 9hr 38min 12hr 40min
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 2hr 10min 4hr 30min 6hr 28min 6hr 28min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 48min 5hr 58min 7hr 50min 7hr 50min
DNS Paul Heath dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Susan Green dns dns dns dns dns

 

Relentless Day 25: The East Devon Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Hare & Hounds CP2 The Golden Hind CP3 The Five Bells CP4 The New Inn CP5 Car Park Finish The Greyhound Inn Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 58min 5hr 3min 6hr 45min 6hr 45min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 24min 5hr 11min 7hr 9min 7hr 9min

 

Relentless Day 26: The Wessex Ridgeway Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Track Crossroads CP2 The Cricketers CP3 Layby CP4 Layby Finish The Silver Plough Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Charles Payne 2hr 11min 5hr 5min 6hr 50min 9hr 14min 11hr 21min 6hr 16min
2nd Melissa Woods 2hr 11min 5hr 5min 6hr 55min 10hr 22min
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 33min 3hr 32min 5hr 22min 5hr 22min
2nd Ian Culton Blue Route Start 1hr 38min 5hr 5min 7hr 21min
DNS Peter Edlund dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Ian Hunt dns dns dns dns dns
DNS John Harrington dns dns dns dns dns

 

Relentless Day 27: The Clarendon Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Crown Inn CP2 The Black Boy CP3 The Ship Inn CP4 The Hawkley Inn Finish The Black Fox Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 1hr 31min 3hr 18min 4hr 43min 4hr 43min
2nd Charles Payne Blue Route Start 1hr 57min 4hr 7min 5hr 40min 5hr 40min
3rd Ian Culton Blue Route Start 1hr 59min 4hr 17min 5hr 53min

 

Relentless Day 28: The Sussex Ultra

Position Runner CP1 Wooded Carpark CP2 The Sir Roger Tichborne Pub CP3 The Royal Oak CP4 The Cherry Tree Pub Finish The Foresters Arms Elite Blue Route overall time
1st Jillian Convey 1hr 52min 3hr 47min 6hr 25min 9hr 7min 11hr 4min
1st Rik Vercoe 1hr 40min 3hr 26min 5hr 41min 5hr 41min
2nd Charles Payne 2hr 7min 4hr 37min 8hr 2min 8hr 2min
Joint 3rd Ian Culton 2hr 16min 4hr 45min 9hr 9min
Joint 3rd David Allan 2hr 24min 4hr 45min 9hr 9min
Joint 3rd Ian Highland 2hr 24min 4hr 45min 9hr 9min
Joint 3rd Lee Arthur 2hr 24min 4hr 45min 9hr 9min
Joint 3rd Gary White 2hr 24min 4hr 45min 9hr 9min
Joint 3rd Neil White 2hr 24min 4hr 45min 9hr 9min
DNS Toby Hoyle dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Mike Hart dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Chilton dns dns dns dns dns

 

Relentless Day 29: The Vanguard Way Ultra

Position Runner CP1 The Carpenters Arms CP2 The Swan Finish The View Café Moka East Elite Blue Route overall time
Rik Vercoe Blue Route Start 2hr 16min 5hr 27min 5hr 27min
Charles Payne Blue Route Start 2hr 16min 5hr 27min 5hr 27min
Ian Culton Blue Route Start 2hr 16min 5hr 27min
Owen Mitchell Blue Route Start 2hr 16min 5hr 27min
David Stuart Blue Route Start 2hr 16min 5hr 27min

 

OVERALL RELENTLESS ELITE RESULTS:

BLUE ROUTE FINISHER Rik Vercoe 166hrs 16min
BLUE ROUTE FINISHER Charles Payne 204hrs 27min