Malvern Hills Ultra 2013 Results

85 mile event Individual Competitor

Position 85 mile event Individual Competitor CP1he Crown Martley CP2The New Inn CP3 Malvern Hills Hotel CP4 The Swan CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley CP8 Heightington Village Hall CP9The Crown Martley FinishHolt Castle
2013 Mens 85 Champion1st Andy Arnold 1hr 25min 3hr 40min 5hr 29min 7hr 36min 9hr 58min 12hr 1min 15hr 10min 19hr 35min 23hr 35min 26hr 9min
2nd Tommy Houghton 1hr 20min 3hr 25min 5hr 5min 7hr 22min 9hr 32min 11hr 26min 14hr 20min 20hr 15min 24hr 15min 26hr 49min
DNF Tom Foreman 1hr 22min 3hr 25min 5hr 10min 7hr 22min 9hr 35min 12hr 19min 15hr 7min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Dave Fawkner 1hr 29min 3hr 25min 5hr 10min 7hr 22min 9hr 40min 12hr 19min 15hr 7min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Simon Hutchings 1hr 30min 4hr 10min 6hr 42min dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNS Phillipe Roberts dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Emily Carr dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Steve Briggs dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Childs dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Matt Burgin dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Francoise Therin dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Bruce Moore dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns dns

52 mile event Individual Competitor

POSITION 52 mile event Individual Competitor CP1 The Crown Martley CP2The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2013 Mens 52 Champion1st (new record) Darryl Carter 59min 2hr 25min 3hr 35min 4hr 44min 6hr 29min 7hr47min
2nd Kevin McMillan 1hr 2min 2hr 35min 3hr 48min 5hr 20min 7hr 24min 8hr 46min
3rd Toby Courage 1hr 2min 2hr 35min 3hr 48min 5hr 20min 7hr 24min 8hr 50min
4th Adam Wilson 1hr 4min 2hr 42min 4hr 2min 5hr 22min 7hr 35min 8hr 57min
5th Nick Thomas (runner 75) 1hr 6min 2hr 55min 4hr 14min 5hr 43min 7hr 45min 9hr 10min
6th Jon Tetley 1hr 5min 2hr 59min 4hr 20min 5hr 47min 7hr 56min 9hr 15min
6th Andy Taylor 1hr 5min 2hr 59min 4hr 20min 5hr 47min 7hr 56min 9hr 15min
8th Ben Whittaker 1hr 2min 2hr 38min 4hr 11min 5hr 41min 7hr 50min 9hr 22min
9th Mike Thompson 1hr 17min 3hr 10min 4hr 29min 5hr 50min 7hr 59min 9hr 29min
2013 Mens Veteran Champion Tony Lewington 1hr 17min 3hr 10min 4hr 39min 6hr 7min 8hr 26min 9hr 55min
10th Ian Radford 1hr 2min 2hr 36min 4hr 25min 6hr 3min 8hr 26min 9hr 55min
10th Toby Close 1hr 17min 3hr 10min 4hr 39min 6hr 7min 8hr 28min 9hr 55min
13th David Hollyoaks 1hr 20min 2hr 57min 4hr 28min 6hr 3min 8hr 36min 9hr 57min
14th Tom Wright 1hr 17min 3hr 15min 4hr 47min 6hr 20min 8hr 34min 10hr 5min
15th Karl Power 1hr 5min 2hr 53min 4hr 14min 5hr 44min 8hr 26min 10hr 10min
16th Raj Mahapatra 1hr 9min 3hr 2min 4hr 29min 6hr 59min 8hr 26min 10hr 15min
17th Neil Summerside 1hr 17min 3hr 7min 4hr 39min 6hr 8min 8hr 28min 10hr 16min
18th Scott Morrall 1hr 5min 2hr 53min 4hr 31min 6hr 14min 8hr 37min 10hr 20min
2013 Ladies Champion Louise Staples 1hr 21min 3hr 26min 4hr 58min 6hr 26min 8hr 46min 10hr 24min
20th Bill Adsett 1hr 12min 3hr 3min 4hr 28min 6hr 8min 8hr 47min 10hr 25min
21st Nick Thomas (runner 65) 1hr 20min 2hr 55min 4hr 14min 5hr 44min 8hr 11min 10hr 38min
22nd James Dowdall 1hr 10min 3hr 8min 4hr 46min 6hr 30min 8hr 54min 10hr 43min
22nd Mark Minihane 1hr 10min 3hr 8min 4hr 46min 6hr 30min 8hr 54min 10hr 43min
24th Jonathon Spencer 1hr 18min 3hr 26min 5hr 3min 6hr 28min 8hr 47min 10hr 45min
25th Noel Jones 1hr 17min 3hr 26min 5hr 8min 6hr 44min 9hr 16min 10hr 57min
26th Matt Whitnall 1hr 21min 3hr 38min 5hr 20min 6hr 55min 9hr 29min 11hr 6min
27th Daniel Palmer 1hr 20min 3hr 25min 5hr 10min 7hr 2min 9hr 46min 11hr 20min
27th Andrew Graham 1hr 11min 3hr 25min 5hr 6min 7hr 2min 9hr 46min 11hr 20min
2013 Ladies Veteran Champion Jude Dayne 1hr 21min 3hr 28min 5hr 13min 6hr 59min 9hr 40min 11hr 28min
29th Clive Duffy 1hr 17min 3hr 23min 4hr 59min 6hr 44min 9hr 20min 11hr 28min
31st Michael Postgate 1hr 17min 3hr 25min 5hr 10min 7hr 1min 9hr 45min 11hr 40min
31st Philipp Studt 1hr 17min 3hr 25min 5hr 10min 6hr 59min 9hr 45min 11hr 40min
33rd Peter Brown 1hr 22min 3hr 32min 5hr 18min 7hr 6min 9hr 48min 11hr 53min
33rd Spencer Jeffries 1hr 22min 3hr 32min 5hr 18min 7hr 6min 9hr 48min 11hr 53min
35th Chris London 1hr 17min 3hr 34min 5hr 16min 7hr 23min 10hr 11min 11hr 57min
36th Tiago Bandeira de Lima 1hr 17min 3hr 25min 5hr 12min 6hr 59min 10hr 25min 12hr 15min
37th Dean Carter 1hr 12min 3hr 37min 5hr 30min 7hr 21min 10hr 28min 12hr 35min
38th Ian Morgan 1hr 29min 3hr 54min 5hr 52min 7hr 45min 10hr 40min 12hr 43min
38th Simon Ellison 1hr 29min 3hr 54min 5hr 50min 7hr 45min 10hr 40min 12hr 43min
40th Tess Brooks-Sheppard 1hr 21min 3hr 35min 5hr 33min 7hr 28min 10hr 29min 12hr 45min
41st Alice Maiden 1hr 18min 3hr 48min 5hr 45min 7hr 41min 10hr 46min 12hr 46min
41st Denzil Martin 1hr 18min 3hr 48min 5hr 45min 7hr 41min 10hr 46min 12hr 46min
43rd Paul James Kitchen 1hr 22min 3hr 39min 5hr 29min 7hr 27min 10hr 35min 12hr 53min
43rd Sharon Walton 1hr 18min 3hr 39min 5hr 29min 7hr 27min 10hr 35min 12hr 53min
45th Matt Dunn 1hr 8min 3hr 6min 4hr 56min 6hr 46min 10hr 25min 12hr 56min
46th Rupert Turnbull 1hr 19min 3hr 47min 5hr 46min 7hr 59min 10hr 59min 12hr 59min
47th George Green 1hr 26min 3hr 58min 5hr 55min 8hr 5min 11hr 45min 13hr 49min
47th Hugh Rivett 1hr 17min 3hr 45min 5hr 55min 8hr 10min 11hr 37min 13hr 49min
49th Gary Smith 1hr 26min 3hr 47min 5hr 41min 7hr 42min 11hr 14min 13hr 52min
49th Robert Smith 1hr 26min 3hr 47min 5hr 41min 7hr 42min 11hr 14min 13hr 52min
51st Ian Shelley 1hr 29min 4hr 9min 6hr 14min 8hr 23min 11hr 48min 13hr 49min
51st William Guiver 1hr 29min 4hr 12min 6hr 14min 8hr 23min 11hr 48min 13hr 49min
53rd Shawn Timmons 1hr 29min 4hr 10min 6hr 15min 8hr 23min 11hr 48min 13hr 58min
54th Haydn Baker 2hr 3min 4hr 48min 6hr 45min 8hr 32min 11hr 37min 13hr 59min
54th Zoe Morgan 1hr 29min 4hr 11min 6hr 17min 8hr 33min 11hr 48min 13hr 59min
56th Ross Whelan 1hr 26min 3hr 58min 6hr 3min 8hr 10min 11hr 45min 14hr 5min
57th Ian Walker 1hr 30min 4hr 9min 6hr 15min 8hr 32min 11hr 48min 15hr 6min
57th Rebecca Baldwin 1hr 30min 4hr 9min 6hr 15min 8hr 32min 11hr 47min 15hr 6min
57th Tim Hosell 1hr 30min 4hr 9min 6hr 15min 8hr 32min 11hr 47min 15hr 6min
60th Andy Stenson 1hr 30min 4hr 10min 6hr 19min 8hr 55min 12hr 37min 15hr 55min
60th Steve Jones 1hr 30min 4hr 10min 6hr 16min 8hr 55min 12hr 37min 15hr 55min
60th Ian Stenson 1hr 30min 4hr 10min 6hr 17min 8hr 55min 12hr 37min 15hr 55min
DNF Rob Sargent 1hr 20min 3hr 36min 5hr 46min 8hr 5min dnf dnf
DNF Andrew Strawford 1hr 20min 3hr 38min 5hr 25min dnf dnf dnf
DNF Lindsey Stewart 2hr 6min 5hr 17min dnf dnf dnf dnf
DNS Andrew Stevens dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jannine Bowtell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Kirstine Oliver dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS John Lewis dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Kirsty Lewis dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Prue Shelley dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Isobel Gillot dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Sheldon Williams dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michael Fisher dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Major dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Francis Bloor dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Gary Mason dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Harvey Chiltern dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Samantha Lacey dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jenny Hunt dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jack Gammon dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jeremy Hall dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Bethan Gwynn dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Clifford Fletcher-Jones dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Gareth Fretwell dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Claire Fletcher-Jones dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Andrew Carson dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Andy Leake dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Jenny Smart dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Paul Simmons dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Adam Holder dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS John Havana dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Rachel Orwin dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Malcolm Rice dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Andy Parmley dns dns dns dns dns dns

42 mile event Individual Competitor

POSITION 42 mile event Individual Competitor CP1 The Crown Martley CP2   The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
Fiona Turnbull Start 2hr 58min 4hr 55min 7hr 5min 10hr 45min 13hr 5min
DNS Andrew Hughes dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS Michael Hunt dns dns dns dns dns dns

26 mile event Individual Competitor

POSITION 26 mile event Individual Competitor CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
Quintin Potgieter Start 1hr 35min 4hr 59min 6hr 16min
Tammy Ralph Start 1hr 35min 4hr 34min 6hr 35min
DNS Darren Whitfield dns dns dns dns
DNS Victoria Clarke dns dns dns dns
DNS John Williams dns dns dns dns

Full Distance 52 mile Teams

Position Full Distance 52 mile Team CP1 The Crown Martley CP2   The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2013 Team Champions “RAF Ultra Team 2”
Kevin McMillan 1hr 2min 2hr 35min 3hr 48min 5hr 20min 7hr 24min 8hr 46min
Ben Whittaker 1hr 2min 2hr 38min 4hr 11min 5hr 41min 7hr 50min 9hr 22min
Karl Power 1hr 5min 2hr 53min 4hr 14min 5hr 44min 8hr 26min 10hr 10min
Team average = 9hr 9min
2nd “British Army Team 1”
Mike Thompson 1hr 17min 3hr 10min 4hr 29min 5hr 50min 7hr 59min 9hr 29min
Toby Courage 1hr 2min 2hr 35min 3hr 48min 5hr 20min 7hr 24min 8hr 50min
Michael Postgate 1hr 17min 3hr 25min 5hr 10min 7hr 1min 9hr 45min 11hr 40min
Team average = 9hr 20min
DNS “Werewolves of London”
Darryl Carter 59min 2hr 25min 3hr 35min 4hr 44min 6hr 29min 7hr47min
Dean Carter 1hr 12min 3hr 37min 5hr 30min 7hr 21min 10hr 28min 12hr 35min
Andrew Stevens dns dns dns dns dns dns
DNS “RAF Ultra Team 1”
Matt Whitnall 1hr 21min 3hr 38min 5hr 20min 6hr 55min 9hr 29min 11hr 6min
Claire Fletcher-Jones dns dns dns dns dns dns
Gareth Fretwell dns dns dns dns dns dns
Position Relay Team CP1 The Crown Martley CP2   The New Inn CP5 Malvern Hills Hotel CP6 The New Inn CP7 The Crown Martley Finish Holt Castle
2013 Team Relay Winners “The G String Quartet”
Clive Harris 1hr 2min
Andy Dingley 2hr 37min
Chris Lewis-Farley 3hr 44min 6hr 25min
Simeon Foreman 4hr 46min 7hr 28min
2nd “Fast Ho’s & The Pimp”
Jo Brett 1hr 16min
Amanda Duncan 3hr 6min
Libby Lawrence-Fielden 4hr 26min
Scott Hawkins 5hr 37min
Megz Judge 7hr 37min
Debbie Russell 8hr 57min
3rd “The Lost Boys!”
Wally Walwyn (nominated leg 1) 1hr 19min 8hr 2min
Dave Brett (nominated leg 5) 1hr 19min 8hr 2min
Andy Milton (nominated leg 2) 2hr 37min 4hr 46min
Morgan Gilbert (nominated leg 4) 2hr 37min 4hr 46min
Paul Newman (nominated leg 3) 3hr 44min 9hr 10min
Michael Bond (nominated leg 6) 3hr 44min 9hr 10min
4th  “Seymore Butts!!”
Lynda Broadway(nominated leg 1) 1hr 19min 6hr 15min 9hr 51min
Mike Anstey (nominated leg 5) 1hr 19min 8hr 25min 9hr 51min
Ginny Sharp (nominated leg 4) 1hr 19min 6hr 15min 9hr 51min
Neil Humpage (nominated leg 2) 2hr 6min 9hr 51min
Arthur Lockyear (nominated leg 3) 4hr 45min 8hr 25min 9hr 51min
Val Yates (nominated leg 6) 4hr 45min 9hr 51min
5th  “One Man & His Dog’s!”
Viv Tolley (nominated leg 1) 1hr 59min 10hr 27min
Jennifer Neale (nominated leg 5) 1hr 59min 10hr 27min
Suzie Lane (nominated leg 2) 4hr 19min 12hr 19min
Jude Newman (nominated leg 6) 4hr 19min 12hr 19min
Ian Laydon (nominated leg 3) 5hr 48min 7hr 22min
Carolyne Sanders(nominated leg 4) 5hr 48min 7hr 22min
2013   2 Man Team Relay Winners “BPJ’s – Dave & Dan”
David Bessant 1hr 30 3hr 12min 5hr 4min
Dan Cale 8hr 55min 12hr 31min 17hr 55min
DNF “Express Marrow”
Laura Wood 1hr 47min
Ian Coulman 3hr 46min
Chris Coulman 9hr 4min
Toby Poultney 11hr 25min
Bridgette Clark 13hr 38min
Matt Armstrong dnf
DNF “Bone Joggers”
John Cullington 1hr 26min
Laura Robinson 6hr 30min
Sam Baker 9hr 6min
Cliff Poultney 11hr 25min
Jez Pile 15hr 9min
Dan Kendall dnf
DNF “Bromsgrove Beefcakes”
Matt Evans 1hr 19min
John Cullington 5hr 22min
Dan Kendall 9hr 6min
Mark Woodall 11hr 55min dnf dnf
DNF “Malvern Strollers”
Anne Worrallo-Hickman 2hr 27min
Katherine Cox 6hr 30min
Vanessa Green 9hr 4min
Sam Cook dnf dnf
Kate Pile dnf
2013 Canicross Relay Winners “Mixed up Mutts” (canicross)
Dawn Crook-Richards 1hr 6min 6hr 50min
Sarah Miles Griffiths 3hr 32min 9hr 20min
Sarah Layzell 5hr 4min 10hr 56min
Gill Sage 5hr 4min 10hr 56min
Margaret Plumb 3hr 32min 9hr 20min